CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 E89585

Ms. Fiona Ho
Prominent USA Inc.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit jackets from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ho:

In your letter dated November 16, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 91146 is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 100% polyester fleece, knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a drawstring at the waist and an elasticized bottom band. Other features include a stand-up collar and two front slash pockets. Style number 91145 is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 100% polyester fleece, knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets and an elasticized bottom band. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks(including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles; knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 635. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Acting Area Director
JFK Airport